North Carolina Sheriffs' Association


Thanks to our
Corporate Partners



Support Your Sheriff -- Join Today!



NORTH CAROLINA SHERIFFS'
EDUCATION AND TRAINING STANDARDS COMMISSION


This Commission is composed of 17 members. Twelve sheriffs are appointed by the North Carolina Sheriffs’ Association. Two sheriffs are chosen at-large in such manner as is dictated by the Association’s Constitution and By-laws. The remaining 10 sheriffs represent each of the Commission’s 10 districts. The members serve staggered terms.

SHERIFFS' STANDARDS DIVISION

Julia Lohman, Director
Sheriffs' Standards Division
9001 Mail Service Center
Raleigh, North Carolina 27699-9001
(919) 779-8213    Fax #(919) 716-6753

COMMISSION MEMBERSHIP ROSTER
NOVEMBER 2010

       Sheriff Brad Riley, Chairman Sheriff Chris Batten, Vice-Chairman      

Commission District #1: Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell, and Washington
Represented by:
Sheriff Juan Vaughn

Hertford County Sheriff’s Office
Post Office Box 176
Winton, NC 27986
(252) 358-7800
Fax# (252) 358-7870
Juan.vaughan@ncmail.net
Commission District #6: Alamance, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Guilford, Iredell, Randolph, Rockingham, Rowan, and Stokes
Represented by:
Sheriff BJ Barnes
Guilford County Sheriff’s Office
Post Office Box 3427
Greensboro, NC 27402
(336) 641-3690
Fax# (336) 641-6729
bbarnes@co.guilford.nc.us
Commission District #2: Caswell, Edgecombe, Franklin, Granville, Halifax, Nash, Northampton, Person, Vance, and Warren
Represented by:
Sheriff James Knight
Edgecombe County Sheriff’s Office
Post Office Box 219
Tarboro, NC 27886
(252) 641-7914
Fax# (252) 824-3603
Sheriff.knight@co.edgecombe.nc.us
Commission District #7: Bladen, Brunswick, Carteret, Columbus, Cumberland, New Hanover, Onslow, Pender, Robeson, and Sampson
Represented by:
Sheriff Christopher Batten
Columbus County Sheriff's Office
Post Office Box 280
Whiteville ,NC 28472
(910) 640-6655
cbatten@columbusco.org
VICE-CHAIRMAN
Commission District #3:Beaufort, Craven, Dare, Duplin, Hyde, Jones, Lenoir, Martin, Pamlico, and Pitt
Represented by:
Sheriff Jerry Monette
Craven County Sheriff’s Office
Post Office Box 1027
New Bern, NC 28563-1027
(252) 636-6620
Fax# (252) 636-3686
jmonette@cravencountync.gov
Commission District #8: Anson, Cabarrus, Hoke, Mecklenburg, Montgomery, Moore, Richmond, Scotland, Stanly, and Union
Represented by:
Sheriff Brad Riley
Cabarrus County Sheriff’s Office
Post Office Box 525
Concord, NC 28025
(704) 920-3000
Fax# (704) 784-1919
dbriley@cabarruscounty.us                            CHAIRMAN
Commission District #4: Chatham, Durham, Greene, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Orange, Wake, Wayne, and Wilson
Represented by:
Sheriff Lindy Pendergrass
Orange County Sheriff’s Office
144 East Margaret Lane
Hillsborough, NC 27278
(919) 644-3050
Fax# (919) 732-6403
twpope@co.orange.nc.us
Commission District #9: Avery, Burke, Caldwell, Cleveland, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, and Yancey
Represented by:
Sheriff Alan Jones
Caldwell County Sheriff’s Office
2351 Morganton Blvd
Lenoir, NC 28645


Commission District #5: Alleghany, Alexander, Ashe, Catawba, Gaston, Lincoln, Surry, Watauga, Wilkes, and Yadkin
Represented by:
Sheriff David Edwards
Alleghany County Sheriff’s Office
Post Office Box 53
Sparta, NC 28675
(336) 372-4455
Fax# (336) 372-8639
acsdrecords@skybest.com
Commission District #10: Buncombe, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Swain, and Transylvania.
Represented by:
Sheriff David Mahoney
Transylvania County Sheriff’s Office
153 Public Safety Way
Brevard, NC 28712
(828) 884-3258
Fax# (828) 884-6890
sheriffmahoney@tcsonc.org
Eastern At-Large - NC Sheriffs' Association
Sheriff
Eric Tilley
Perquimans County Sheriff’s Office
Post Office Box 31
Hertford, NC 27944
(252) 340-1869
Fax# (252) 426-4019
etilley@perquimanscountync.gov  
Western At-Large - NC Sheriffs' Association
Sheriff Alan Cloninger

Gaston County Sheriff’s Office
Post Office Box 1578
Gastonia, NC 28053-1578
(704) 869-6880
Fax# (704) 869-6815
acloninger@gcps.org
Speaker of the House Appointment
Steve O. Hunt, Executive Director
Director of Public Safety and Training
Catawba Valley Community College
2550 Highway 70 SE
Hickory, NC 28602
(828) 327-7000 ext 4570
Fax# (828) 327-7276
Shunt@cvcc.edu
Governor Appointment                                [From Recommendations of the NC Assn. of County Commissioners]
Mr. Jonathan Barfield

4720 Archer Drive
Wilmington, NC  28409
JBarfield@ec.rr.com
Senate President Pro-Tem Appointment
Mr. William Marcus Nichols
105 Lynfield Lane
Garner, NC  27529-9572
(919) 662-8148
Shadowcompany62@gmail.com




UNC-CH School of Government Dean
Michael R. Smith [Ex-Officio and Nonvoting] Represented By:                                           Jamie Markham, Assistant Professor of Public Law and Government                                         CB# 3330 Knapp - Sanders Building
UNC-Chapel Hill
Chapel Hill, NC 27599-3330
(919) 843-3914
Fax# (919) 962-2370
markham@sog.unc.edu
Community College System President
R. Scott Ralls [Ex-Officio and Nonvoting] Represented By:                                                Barbara Boyce, Director
Occupational Continuing Education
North Carolina Community College System
5020 Mail Service Center
Raleigh, NC 27699-5020
(919) 807-7185
Fax# (919) 733-0680
boyceb@nccommunitycolleges.edu